Compose Privacy Policy

Compose is a product created, marketed, and maintained by Casetext, Inc. (“Casetext”). This policy sets out our privacy practices and explains how we handle the information we collect when you visit and use any of Casetext’s websites, services, mobile applications, products, and content provided by Casetext, including but not limited to your use of the Compose websites, services, mobile applications, products, and content, in existence now or in the future (“Casetext Services”).

A “Device” is any computer used to access Casetext Services, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device. This Privacy Policy governs your access of the Casetext Service, regardless of how you access it, and by using our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “information.”

  1. Information We Collect and Store

We may collect and store the following information when running the Casetext Service:

  1. Information You Provide 

When you register an account with Compose, we start by collecting some personal information, such as your name and email address. We may also receive Personal Information (for example, your email address) through other users, for example if they have tried to share content from Casetext with you or tried to refer Casetext to you.

  1. Log Data 

When you use the Service, we automatically record information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Services. This may include the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before you came to our website, search terms you submit to our website, geographic location, identification numbers associated with your Devices, date and time stamps associated with activity on the website, system configuration information, metadata concerning file you upload to Casetext’s public platform, and other interactions with the Service.

  1. Cookies

We also use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your Device. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.

  1. How We Use Personal Information

In the course of using the Service, we may collect personal information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, (v) to provide or offer software updates and product announcements, and (iv) to verify that users meet the criteria to use Casetext Services as provided in the Terms of Service.

Some Devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). Also, some of the information we collect from a Device, for example IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a Device’s location. We may use this information to optimize your experience.

We also collect some information (ourselves or using third party services) using logging and cookies, such as IP address, which can sometimes be correlated with Personal Information in the form of analytics. We use this information for the above purposes and to monitor and analyze use of the Service, for the Service’s technical administration, to increase our Service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests. As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Google Analytics and Segment.io.

  1. Content Provided By You

Casetext Services is a public resource where users contribute content and add information to professional profile pages, with the understanding and expectation that such content and information will be publicly accessible. You should be aware that any information or content you publish to the website may be read, collected, shared, and otherwise used by others who access them. Such uses of your content, both Original Content and Republished Content as defined in our Terms of Service, are governed by that Agreement. Additionally, you should be aware that metadata about content that you post on Casetext Services (such as the time you posted the content) will be viewable by the public, along with your name. This information will be searchable online and may be reused or modified elsewhere. Please see our Terms—particularly the section titled “Your Content”—for more information.

We may aggregate and display information about your publicly viewable activities on Casetext in your profile, which is also viewable by the public. For example, your profile may include commentary, annotations, files, or other content that you have contributed to Casetext, as well as analytics and other metrics associated with your publication of that content and other users’ responses, upvotes, and pageviews relating to that content.

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

In accordance with our real names and identities policy articulated in the Terms, We will display your name in your profile page and elsewhere on the Service. Through certain features of the Service, you may also have the ability to make other information about yourself public. Public information may be broadly and quickly disseminated.

The information we collect is used to provide and improve Casetext Services and content, and to prevent abuse. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share or disclose your information with your consent, for example if you use a third party application to access your account.

We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, security, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with a third party application with your consent, for example when you choose to access our Services through such an application. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.

We may disclose to parties outside Casetext information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation, or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Casetext or its users; or (d) to protect Casetext’s property rights.

We will independently object to requests for access to information about users of our website that we believe to be improper.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your Personal Information, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service.

  1. Changing or Deleting Your Information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on your account settings. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact privacy@casetext.com.

  1. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account by sending a request to delete your account to privacy@casetext.com. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

  1. California Privacy Notice

  1. Scope of Disclosures

This California Privacy Notice (the “CA Disclosures”) supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). These CA Disclosures describe how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these CA Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined the CCPA.  

  1. Personal Information Disclosures

When we use the term “personal information” in these CA Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

For the purposes of these Disclosures, personal information does not include:

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect various categories of Personal Information in connection with our Services. Please review the Information We Collect and Store section to learn more about the personal information we collect.

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

Category of Personal Information Collected

Collected

Categories of Sources

Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or other similar identifiers.

  • Directly from you
  • Our business partners and affiliates
  • Third parties you direct to share information with us
  • Social networks
  • Data sellers

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Directly from you
  • Our business partners and affiliates
  • Third parties you direct to share information with us
  • Social networks
  • Data sellers

Protected Classification Characteristics

 

Commercial Information

  • Directly from you

Biometric Information

 

 

Internet/Network Information

  • Your browser or device

 

Geolocation Data

  • Your browser or device

Sensory Information

 

 

Profession/Employment Information

  • Directly from you
  • Third parties you direct to share information with us

Non-Public Education Information (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

  • Directly from you
  • Third parties you direct to share information from us

Other Personal Information

 

  • Directly from you
  • Your browser or device

Inferences

  • Your browser or device
  • Information generated or derived from your online browsing and usage activity

  1. Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the types of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect or receive personal information, and the purposes for which we use this information, please refer to “How We Use Personal Information” section herein.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information and will not sell personal information unless we provide proper notice to consumers and, in the case of personal information collected prior to that notice, we obtain explicit consent for the sale of personal information relating to those individuals we previously interacted with.

  1. Recipients of Personal Information

As described herein, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes. We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  1. Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising

We utilize third-party partners to engage in online advertising. These ad networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses collect your personal information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar tracking technology when you visit or interact with our website, use our apps or otherwise engage with us online. These third parties use your personal information to serve relevant ads on our site, on other websites or mobile apps, or on other devices you may use, or to personalize content and perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy statements, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties, including other advertising networks.

Please see our Privacy Policy for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services, and the choices you may have in relation to those choices.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

The Right to Know

You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information;
  • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the personal information.

The Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales

You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future.

 

If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt in, or to have a parent or guardian opt in on your behalf, to such sales.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights.

 

However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

  1. How to Exercise Your California Consumer Rights

To exercise your Right to Know and/or your Right to Deletion, please submit a request by:

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you or require you to log into your account. We will only use personal information provided in connection with a Consumer Rights Request to review and comply with the request.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

  1. Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising

We utilize third-party partners to collect certain personal information directly from your browser or device when you visit or interact with our websites and other online services for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements on our site, as well as on other websites or mobile applications, or personalize content or perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses will use personal information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy notice or privacy policy, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties. Please visit Section I.C for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services, and the choices you may have in relation to those practices.

  1. Updates to These CA Disclosures

We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of these Disclosures. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@casetext.com.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this privacy policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). And we may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.